Trad Talk Forums banner
1 - 20 of 36 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,672 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Been speaking with John Wert at Lancaster about introducing a Trad Division at the Lancaster Classic...just wanting to see how many shooters would commit to attending the shoot?

What I know as of now:

Vegas face,FITA Barebow,no stabilizers.

Entry fee is $150 which includes lunch and door prizes.

Takes place in January I believe.



Let me know if interested


Dewayne
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,389 Posts
I'm only familiar with nfaa rules(rest/plunger/12" stab), also interested to here the fita rules.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,835 Posts
Right from the fita rule book Rules Equipment Rules for Barebow – taken from FITA’s World Archery Rules 22.3 For the Barebow Division the following items are permitted:

22.3.1. A bow of any type provided it complies with the common meaning of the word bow as used in target archery, that is, an instrument consisting of a handle (grip), riser (no shoot-through type) and two flexible limbs each ending in a tip with a string nock. The bow is braced for use by a single string attached directly between the two string nocks, and in operation is held in one hand by its handle (grip) while the fingers of the other hand draw and release the string. The bow as described above shall be bare except for the arrow rest and free from protrusions, sights or sight marks, marks or blemishes or laminated pieces (within the bow window area) which could be of use in aiming. The unbraced bow complete with permitted accessories shall be capable of passing through a hole or ring with a 12.2cm inside diameter +/-0.5mm.

22.3.1.1. Multi-coloured bow risers, and trademarks located on the inside of the upper and lower limb or on the riser are permitted. However if the area within the sight window is coloured in such a way that it could be used for aiming, then it must be taped over.

22.3.1.2. Risers including a brace are permitted provided the brace does not consistently touch the athlete’s hand or wrist.

22.3.2. A bow string of any number of strands.

22.3.2.1. Which may be of different colours and of the material chosen for the purpose. It may have a centre serving to accommodate the drawing fingers, a nocking point to which may be added serving(s) to fit the arrow nock as necessary, and, to locate this point, one or two nock locators may be positioned. At each end of the bowstring there is a loop which is placed in the string nocks of the bow when braced. No lip or nose mark is permitted. The serving on the string shall not end within the athlete’s vision at full draw. The bowstring shall not in any way assist aiming through the use of a peephole, marking, or any other means.

22.3.3. An arrow rest, which can be adjustable.

22.3.3.1. A moveable pressure button, pressure point or arrow plate may all be used on the bow provided they do not offer any additional aid in aiming. The pressure point may not be placed any further back than 2cm (inside) from the throat of the handle (pivot point of the bow).

22.3.4. No draw check device may be used.

22.3.5. Face and string walking are permitted.

22.3.6. No stabilisers are permitted.

22.3.6.1. Torque flight compensators fitted as part of the bow are permitted provided that they do not have stabilisers.

22.3.6.2. Weight(s) may be added to the lower part of the riser. All weights, regardless of shape, shall mount directly to the riser without rods, extensions, angular mounting connections or shock-absorbing devices.

22.3.7. Arrows of any type may be used provided they subscribe to the accepted principle and meaning of the word arrow as used in target archery, and that these arrows do not cause undue damage to the targets.

22.3.7.1. An arrow consists of a shaft with a tip (point), nocks, fletching and, if desired, cresting. The maximum diameter of arrow shafts shall not exceed 9.3mm (arrow wraps shall not be considered as part of this limitation as long they do not extend further than 22cm toward the point of the arrow when measured from the throat - nock hole where the string sits - of the nock to the end of the wrap); the tips (points) for these arrows may have a maximum diameter of 9.4mm. All arrows of every athlete shall be marked with the athlete's name or initials on the shaft. All arrows used shall be identical and shall carry the same pattern and colour(s) of fletching, nocks and cresting, if any. Tracer nocks (electrically/electronically lighted nocks) are not allowed.

22.3.8. Finger protection in the form of finger stalls or tips, gloves, or shooting tab or tape, to draw and release the string is permitted, provided they do not incorporate any device that shall assist the athlete to hold, draw and release the string.

22.3.8.1. A separator between the fingers to prevent pinching the arrow may be used. An anchor plate or similar device attached to the finger protection (tab) for the purpose of anchoring is permitted. The stitching shall be uniform in colour. Marks or lines shall be uniform in size, shape and colour. Additional memoranda and markings are not permitted. On the bow hand an ordinary glove, mitten or similar item may be worn but shall not be attached to the grip of the bow.

22.3.9. Field glasses, telescopes and other visual aids for spotting arrows:

22.3.9.1. Provided they do not represent any obstruction to other athletes.

22.3.9.2. Prescription spectacles, shooting spectacles and sunglasses may be used. None of these may be fitted with micro hole lenses, or similar devices, nor may they be marked in any way that can assist in aiming.

22.3.9.3.

Should the athlete need to cover the spectacle glass of the non-sighting eye, then it shall be fully covered or taped, or an eye patch may be used.

22.3.10. Accessories are permitted:

22.3.10.1.

Including arm guard, chest protector, bow sling, belt-, back- or ground-quiver. Devices to raise a foot or part thereof, attached or independent of the shoe, are permitted provided that the devices do not present an obstruction to other athletes at the shooting peg or protrude more than 2cm past the footprint of the shoe. Also permitted are limb savers.

Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
624 Posts
With the big names that attend this shoot already in the recurve class, and the amount of money for gaining a lane and what they are paying out, I think this would very quickly turn into the tournament to attend for indoor archery in the barebow class.

This would be awesome.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,672 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Guys, thanks for the responses....John, thanks for the help...



Dewayne
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,460 Posts
No stabilizers, or can you screw in a short weight/rod in the stabilizer hole of the riser as long as it fits through the 12.2 cm ring?
BB weights etc are ok as long as it passes through that 12.2cm ring. Scott Bills has a guy that makes those 12.2cm rings for checking you bows I think.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
712 Posts
DeWayne,

Is this an indoor event (18m)?

Alan
 
1 - 20 of 36 Posts
Top